Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Placemaking Week
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Placemaking Week
By logging in below you can plan your week and share sessions you are excited about attending.
Please note that creating a login here does not register you for the conference. To register or learn more about the conference
click here
.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Location
Presenters
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Breakout
All
Panel
Pecha Kucha Roundup
Workshop
Breakout Intensive
All
Workshop
Off-Site
All
Bike Tour
City Expedition
Place Game
Tour
Workshop
Other
All
Activation
Film
Fireside Chat
Meetup
Tour
Plenary
All
Keynote
Panel
Pecha Kucha Roundup
Roundup
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Presenters
Attendees
Search
← Back
Jasper Etten
IDBVV de Plaatsmakerij
Owner/NCM
Amsterdam
Tuesday
, October 10
11:30 CEST
Place Game: Hamerstraatterein: Placemaking for an Undivided City (FULL)
Tolhuis (at IJ Atelier)
Jeroen Laven • Remco de Graaff • Marianne Volkers
Wednesday
, October 11
08:30 CEST
City Expedition to the Hague's Innovation District (SIGN UP CLOSED)
PDZ: Main Entrance
Hans Karssenberg • Wouter Jan Verheul • Julie Wagner • Erik Pasveer • Peter Pol
20:00 CEST
Opening Reception
Broedplaats LELY
Natasja van den Berg • Eric van der Burg • Jaap Draaisma • Eva de Klerk • Jaap Schoufour
Thursday
, October 12
08:00 CEST
Breakfast & Registration
Pakhuis de Zwijger (PDZ)
09:00 CEST
Welcome: Placemaking, Where Do We Stand?
PDZ Floor 2: Grote Zaal (Great Hall)
Minouche Besters • Bregje Bleeker • Stefan Bödecker • Hans Karssenberg • Fred Kent • Charlot Schans
09:45 CEST
Plenary: Local Placemaking Roundup
PDZ Floor 2: Grote Zaal (Great Hall)
Minouche Besters • Hans Karssenberg • Simon van Dommelen • Nadia Duinker • Jesse Jop Jorg • Lourens Loeven • Luud Schimmelpennink • Katusha Sol
10:30 CEST
Keynote: Ben Hamilton-Baillie
PDZ Floor 2: Grote Zaal (Great Hall)
Ben Hamilton-Baillie
11:15 CEST
Panel: Public & Private Spaces of Innovation: New Research
PDZ Floor 5: Kleine Zaal (Little Hall)
Nate Storring • Julie Wagner
Intensive Workshop: Fail Better (FULL)
PDZ Floor 2: Meetingroom
Jackie Bourke • Ciarán Cuffe • Alan Mee
12:30 CEST
Lunch
PDZ Floor 2: Grote Zaal (Great Hall)
13:30 CEST
Panel: Tactical Urbanism to Strategic Change
PDZ Floor 5: Kleine Zaal (Little Hall)
Mike Lydon • Nate Hommel • Robin Abad Ocubillo • Patrick Piuma
Workshop: Placemaking in Disinvested Communities
PDZ Floor 2: Workspace
Linda Steele
15:00 CEST
Panel: (Dis)Placemaking: Gentrification and What To Do About It
PDZ Floor 5: Kleine Zaal (Little Hall)
Michael Mehaffy • Dimitris Dalakoglou • Catherine Green • Juliet Kahne • Loretta Lees • Peter Moskowitz
16:30 CEST
Panel: Making Main Streets & High Streets
PDZ Floor 2: Meetingroom
Minouche Besters • Rosa Danenberg • Nick van Luit • Mattijs van Ruijven
Workshop: The Art of Partnerships: A Decade of Placemaking in Michigan
PDZ Floor 2: Workspace
Dan Gilmartin • Shanna Draheim • Cathleen Edgerly • Summer Minnick
Friday
, October 13
08:00 CEST
Breakfast & Registration
Pakhuis de Zwijger (PDZ)
09:00 CEST
Plenary: Global Placemaking Roundup
PDZ Floor 2: Grote Zaal (Great Hall)
Ethan Kent • Maria Adebwole-Schwarte • Guillermo Bernal • Mariana Alegre Escorza • Lucinda Hartley • Hamdan Abdul Majeed • Mark Ojal
10:30 CEST
The PPS Placemaking Clinic
PDZ Floor 2: Foyer
Steve Davies • Kathy Madden • Gary Toth • Margaret Walker
10:45 CEST
Workshop: Amsterdam: Building a Citywide Placemaking Approach 2025
PDZ Floor 5: Studio
Stefan Bödecker • Hans Karssenberg • Minouche Besters • Bregje Bleeker • Lex de Jong • Erik van der Kooij • Jeroen Laven • Jaap Schoufour
12:00 CEST
Food Truck Lunch
Pakhuis de Zwijger (PDZ)
14:30 CEST
Workshop: The European Placemakers Network: Setting a European Agenda
PDZ Floor 1: Expo
Ciarán Cuffe • Maria Adebwole-Schwarte • Beitske Boonstra • Luisa Bravo • Christian Grauvogel • Jeroen Laven • Michael Mehaffy • Levente Polyak • Lynn Richards
Workshop: [Re]newal in Your Hand: Anti-Gentrification
PDZ Floor 2: Workspace
Vicki Capote • Catherine Green • Alexis Mena • Nicolas Savvides
16:00 CEST
Plenary: Placemaking & the Future of Cities
PDZ Floor 2: Grote Zaal (Great Hall)
Emily Silverman • Cecilia Andersson • Neil McInroy • Gil Penalosa • Lynn Richards
21:00 CEST
Amsterdam After Party
Amsterdam Roest
Timezone
Placemaking Week
Europe/Amsterdam
Filter By Date
Placemaking Week
Oct 10
-
14, 2017
Tuesday
, October 10
Wednesday
, October 11
Thursday
, October 12
Friday
, October 13
Saturday
, October 14
Filter By Location
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Sort schedule by Location
4bid Gallery, OT301
Akhnaton
Amsterdam Roest
Broedplaats LELY
Bureau B+B
Buurtwerkplaats
Corner of Reguliersdwarsstraat & Sint Jorisstraat
De Ceuvel
De Hallen (Tollensstraat entrance)
De Modestraat
Floor 6
Galerie KIS
Hannekes Boom
Het Parool Theater
OBA Reigersbos
O|2 Lab Building
Pakhuis de Zwijger (PDZ)
PDZ Floor 1: Expo
PDZ Floor 2: Foyer
PDZ Floor 2: Grote Zaal (Great Hall)
PDZ Floor 2: Meetingroom
PDZ Floor 2: Workspace
PDZ Floor 5: Kleine Zaal (Little Hall)
PDZ Floor 5: Studio
PDZ: Main Entrance
Station Sloterdijk
Tolhuis (at IJ Atelier)
Tuinstadhuis (Foyer)
Waterlooplein Station
WOW Amsterdam
Filter By Type
Breakout
All
Panel
Pecha Kucha Roundup
Workshop
Breakout Intensive
All
Workshop
Off-Site
All
Bike Tour
City Expedition
Place Game
Tour
Workshop
Other
All
Activation
Film
Fireside Chat
Meetup
Tour
Plenary
All
Keynote
Panel
Pecha Kucha Roundup
Roundup
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Margaret Walker
Juliet Kahne
Nate Storring
Vivian Doumpa
Project for Public Spaces
Rinske Brand
Hans Karssenberg
Levente Polyak
More →